Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai | CA4Filings

Looking to register a Public Limited Company in Mumbai, Maharashtra? Get expert guidance and seamless process with CA4Filings. From documentation to registration, we handle it all for you. Contact us today for a stress-free registration experience.

Arrange a call back!


Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai, Maharashtra

Registering a Public Limited Company in Mumbai, Maharashtra, is a strategic decision for entrepreneurs looking to scale their business and attract investment from the public. A Public Limited Company offers numerous advantages such as limited liability, easy transferability of shares, and access to public capital markets.

To register a Public Limited Company in Mumbai, the following steps need to be followed:

  1. Obtain Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) and Director Identification Number (DIN) for the proposed directors
  2. Choose a unique name and get it approved by the Registrar of Companies (ROC)
  3. Prepare the necessary documents including Memorandum of Association (MOA) and Articles of Association (AOA)
  4. File an application for incorporation with the ROC
  5. Pay the registration fees and stamp duty
  6. Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai | Ca4filings

    Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai

    A Public Limited Company is a type of company in which the shares are traded on the stock exchange and the ownership is dispersed among the general public. Registering a Public Limited Company in Mumbai, Maharashtra involves a detailed and complex process that requires expert guidance and knowledge of the legal procedures.

    Ca4filings is a renowned company providing comprehensive services for Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai. Our team of experienced professionals ensures a seamless registration process and helps you comply with all the legal requirements to start your business operations smoothly.

    Why Choose Ca4filings for Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai?

    There are several reasons to choose Ca4filings for Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai:

    • Expert Guidance: Our team of experts has in-depth knowledge of the legal procedures and can guide you through the entire registration process.
    • Timely Completion: We ensure that your Public Limited Company registration is completed in a timely manner, helping you start your business operations at the earliest.
    • Compliance Assistance: We help you comply with all the legal requirements and regulations to avoid any complications in the future.
    • Transparency: We maintain transparency in our processes and keep you informed at every step of the registration process.
    • Cost-effective Solutions: Our services are cost-effective, making it easier for you to register your Public Limited Company in Mumbai.

    The Process of Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai

    The process of Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai involves the following steps:

    1. Name Approval: The first step is to choose a unique name for your Public Limited Company and get it approved by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
    2. MOA & AOA Drafting: The Memorandum of Association (MOA) and Articles of Association (AOA) need to be drafted and submitted with the necessary documents.
    3. Shareholder Identification: Identify the shareholders and directors of the company and obtain their DIN and DSC.
    4. Company Incorporation: Once all the documents are in order, the company can be incorporated by filing the necessary forms with the Registrar of Companies (ROC).
    5. PAN & TAN Application: Apply for the Permanent Account Number (PAN) and Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number (TAN) for the company.
    6. Bank Account Opening: Open a company bank account to start your business operations.

    Documents Required for Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai

    The following documents are required for Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai:

    • Copy of PAN Card of shareholders and directors
    • Passport size photograph of shareholders and directors
    • Copy of Aadhar Card or Voter ID of shareholders and directors
    • Rent Agreement of registered office
    • Utility bill of registered office

    Benefits of Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai

    There are several benefits of registering a Public Limited Company in Mumbai:

    • Limited Liability: Shareholders have limited liability, and their personal assets are protected in case of company debts.
    • Public Funding: Public Limited Companies can raise capital by offering shares to the public through the stock exchange.
    • Brand Value: Public Limited Companies enjoy higher brand value and credibility in the market.
    • Growth Opportunities: Public Limited Companies have more growth opportunities due to access to public funds and resources.

    Why Register a Public Limited Company in Mumbai?

    Mumbai, also known as the financial capital of India, is a thriving business hub with a conducive environment for Public Limited Companies. Registering a Public Limited Company in Mumbai opens up a wide range of opportunities for growth and expansion due to the presence of financial institutions, stock exchanges, and a vast consumer market.

    By choosing Ca4filings for Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai, you can leverage the strategic location and business-friendly policies of the city to establish a strong foundation for your company’s success.

    Get Started with Public Limited Company Registration in Mumbai

    With Ca4filings, registering a Public Limited Company in Mumbai is a hassle-free and efficient process. Our expert team will assist you at every step of the registration process and ensure that your company is compliant with all legal requirements.

    Get in touch with us today to begin your journey towards establishing a successful Public Limited Company in Mumbai, Maharashtra.


Why ca4filings.com

Why Choose ca4filings.com for Public Limited Company Registration

Extensive Experience

ca4filings.com boasts a wealth of experience in facilitating public limited company registration in India. Their seasoned professionals possess in-depth knowledge of the legal framework and procedural requirements, ensuring a smooth and efficient registration process for clients.

Tailored Solutions

Recognizing that each client's needs may vary, ca4filings.com offers personalized solutions tailored to the specific requirements of public limited company registration. Whether it's drafting the memorandum and articles of association or coordinating with regulatory authorities, their team provides customized support to meet the unique demands of each client.

Regulatory Compliance

Navigating the regulatory landscape can be daunting, but ca4filings.com alleviates this burden by ensuring strict adherence to all statutory and regulatory compliance standards throughout the registration process. By staying abreast of regulatory changes and requirements, they help clients mitigate risks and avoid potential legal pitfalls.

End-to-End Support

From initial consultation to post-registration formalities, ca4filings.com offers comprehensive support at every stage of the public limited company registration journey. Their dedicated team assists clients with document preparation, filing, and liaising with relevant authorities, thereby minimizing hassle and expediting the registration timeline. With ca4filings.com, clients can confidently embark on their journey to establishing a public limited company in India, knowing they have reliable expertise and support every step of the way.

Latest Updates

Our Latest Updates & News

Funding Hurdles When You Register One Person Company Units (And Solutions)

Funding Hurdles When You Register One Person Company Units (And Solutions)

10 Jul 2026

Discover common funding challenges when you register one person company units and learn expert strategies from CA4Filing...

Continue Reading
How to Respond to Form ASMT-10: Scrutiny Notice for Return Mismatches

How to Respond to Form ASMT-10: Scrutiny Notice for Return Mismatches

10 Jul 2026

Received Form ASMT-10? Don't panic. Learn how to respond to GST scrutiny notices for mismatches and ensure smooth gst fi...

Continue Reading
What to Do When the Electronic Cash Ledger Balance is Trapped Online

What to Do When the Electronic Cash Ledger Balance is Trapped Online

10 Jul 2026

Struggling with a trapped GST cash ledger balance? Learn how to recover funds and streamline your GST return filing proc...

Continue Reading
Check Our Public Limited Company Registration FAQ's

Frequently Asked Questions About Public Limited Company Registration

img
img
Project Quotes

Get Your Project Quotes

Amar Singhai
Amar Singhai

"I've had my taxes handled by several accountants over the years, but Ca4filings is by far the best. Not only do they handle personal tax filings, but they’ve also helped me with financial planning and"

Shruti Saxena
Shruti Saxena

"Working with Ca4filings has been a game changer for our company. We initially struggled with business tax filings and compliance, but their team has helped streamline everything for us. They’re always"

Saurabh Patel
Saurabh Patel

"I have been relying on ca4filings.com for CA services for my business, and they have never disappointed. Their expertise in tax planning and compliance has been invaluable in helping us stay ahead of "

Anubhav Sharma
Anubhav Sharma

"I've been a client of ca4filings.com for several years, and I'm consistently impressed by the quality of their CA services. Their team is highly skilled, professional, and always goes above and beyond"

Priyanka Jaiswal
Priyanka Jaiswal

"Choosing ca4filings.com for CA services was one of the best decisions we made for our startup. Their team helped us navigate the complexities of company registration and compliance requirements with e"

Call Icon
Call Now